Washers

Source durable wave spring washers from a professional manufacturer

Quick Facts At a Glance

Founded 1989
Quality System IATF 16949
Press Range 30–400 t
Direct Exports ~30%

Wave spring washers are the second Level-2 category under Zhenhua's Spring Washers range. Zhenhua backs the range with in-house tooling and 30–400 t pressing under IATF 16949 , supplying automotive Tier-2/Tier-3 chains and export programs worldwide.

1. Category Positioning: A Wave Washer Takes Up Clearance, Not Load

Wave spring washers are the second Level-2 category under Zhenhua's Spring Washers range. Their value proposition is the opposite of the previous category: a Belleville washer trades a tiny travel for a very large load; a wave washer trades a modest load for continuous axial elastic travel.

Its job is not to clamp hard but to stay in contact: absorbing assembly tolerances, taking up axial clearance, damping vibration and holding bearing preload.

Choose a wave washer when your joint needs elasticity but not much force, and when bite marks are not acceptable - for example on bearing steel, precision machined faces or cosmetic surfaces. Classic cases: bearing preload, axial location of a motor rotor, and clearance elimination in precision shaft trains.

DIN 137A single-wave spring washer zinc plated

2. How It Works: The Three-Parameter Model of Wave Count, Height and Thickness

A wave washer is an annular thin plate stamped into a sinusoidal corrugation. Under load the crests are pressed toward the flat, and the waves around the circumference deform together - so it delivers continuous, approximately linear axial elasticity rather than the steeply rising non-linear curve of a Belleville washer.

Parameter What it does Direction of change Effect on performance
Wave count n Number of crests around the circumference n increases Load is shared more evenly, per-wave load falls, stability improves
Wave height h Axial height from crest to valley h increases Usable elastic travel grows; force to flatten rises slightly
Thickness t Strip thickness t increases Load rises roughly with the square (or higher) of t; stiffness climbs sharply
Outside / bore Effective bearing circumference Circumference increases Total load rises approximately linearly

Rule of thumb: load scales roughly with wave count (shared across waves), with a high power of thickness, and inversely with wave-height compliance. So "softer" usually means thinner strip or taller waves, and "stiffer" means thicker strip or fewer waves.

Selection note: keep maximum compression within about 75% of the wave height. Beyond that the wave form flattens, elastic margin runs out, and repeated over-compression causes permanent set — a loss of free height.

DIN137B Waved Spring Washers

3. DIN 137A versus DIN 137B: Single-Wave or Multi-Wave

This is the first fork in wave washer selection, and the point most often confused with a Belleville washer — always confirm the type from this section first:

Type Standard Structural feature Where it fits
Single-wave DIN 137A One crest around the circumference (with one or more support points) Tight axial space; directional elasticity; point-contact location
Multi-wave DIN 137B Three to six crests evenly distributed Circumferentially even load; resistance to off-centre load; general clearance take-up
Custom multi-wave Made to drawing Wave count, wave height, bore and OD all custom A specific load-versus-travel curve

137A for local, directional elasticity or when space allows only one direction to act. The two look obviously different — an A-type has a single hump, a B-type has a ring of waves.

DIN137A Curved Spring Washers

DIN137A Curved Spring Washers

*All measurements in millimeters (mm)*

Size d dc h h Tolerance H min H max Kg/1000pcs
2.5 2.8 5.5 0.3 ±0.03 0.55 1.1 0.041
3 3.2 6 0.4 ±0.05 0.65 1.3 0.053
3.5 3.7 7 0.4 ±0.05 0.7 1.4 0.088
4 4.3 8 0.5 ±0.05 0.8 1.6 0.11
5 5.3 10 0.5 ±0.05 0.9 1.8 0.222
6 6.4 11 0.5 ±0.05 1.1 2.2 0.247
7 7.4 12 0.5 ±0.05 1.2 2.4 0.265
8 8.4 15 0.5 ±0.05 1.7 3.4 0.476
10 10.5 18 0.8 ±0.06 2 4 1.05

4. DIN 137B Sizes and the Common Dimensional Ranges

The DIN 137B multi-wave type is the workhorse of general clearance take-up. The table gives typical nominal size bands; exact values follow the standard and the specification drawing on this page:

Nominal size Bore d1 (approx.) OD d2 (approx.) Thickness s (approx.) Wave height h (approx.) Typical use
M3-M5 3.2-5.3 mm 6-9 mm 0.4-0.5 mm 0.6-0.9 mm Small motors, precision shafts
M6-M8 6.4-8.4 mm 11-15 mm 0.5-0.8 mm 0.9-1.4 mm Bearing preload, gearboxes
M10-M12 10.5-13 mm 17-21 mm 0.7-1.0 mm 1.2-1.8 mm General machinery, pumps and valves
M14-M20 15-21 mm 24-31 mm 0.9-1.4 mm 1.6-2.4 mm Heavy machinery, flanges

The bands above are order-of-magnitude guidance for an initial selection conversation. Confirm the final selection against DIN 137B standard values and Zhenhua's latest cost catalog; nonstandard wave counts and heights can be made to drawing.

DIN137B Waved Spring Washers

DIN137B Waved Spring Washers

*All measurements in millimeters (mm)*

Size d dc h h Tolerance H min H max Kg/1000pcs
2.5 — — — — — — —
3 3.2 8 0.5 ±0.05 0.8 1.6 0.166
3.5 3.7 8 0.5 ±0.05 0.9 1.8 0.154
4 4.3 9 0.5 ±0.05 1.0 2.0 0.193
5 5.3 11 0.5 ±0.05 1.1 2.2 0.266
6 6.4 12 0.5 ±0.05 1.3 2.6 0.316
7 7.4 14 0.8 ±0.06 1.5 3.0 0.7
8 8.4 15 0.8 ±0.06 1.5 3.0 0.76
10 10.5 21 1 ±0.07 2.1 4.2 2.04
12 13 24 1.2 ±0.07 2.5 5.0 3.1
14 15 28 1.6 ±0.08 3.0 6.0 5.5
16 17 30 1.6 ±0.08 3.2 6.4 6
18 19 34 1.6 ±0.08 3.3 6.6 7.8
20 21 36 1.6 ±0.08 3.7 7.4 8.43
22 23 40 1.8 ±0.1 3.9 7.8 11.9
24 25 44 1.8 ±0.1 4.1 8.2 14.5
DIN137B Waved Spring Washers

5. Base Materials & Surface Finishes

Wave washers are usually thin (0.4-1.4 mm), so elasticity and formability of the base material matter more than raw strength: too hard a strip cracks, too soft a strip loses wave height and the free height decays in service.

Base Material

65Mn / spring steel

Character & fit
Good elasticity, low cost — the general-purpose first choice
Common finishes
Black oxide, zinc, yellow zinc
Inquiry focus
Heat-treat hardness; springback consistency after flattening
Base Material

SUS304 stainless

Character & fit
Corrosion-resistant, usable bare, no HE concern
Common finishes
Bare, cleaned, passivated
Inquiry focus
Thin stainless has high forming springback — process review needed
Base Material

SUS301 stainless

Character & fit
Better elasticity than 304, suits thin high-spring strip
Common finishes
Bare, cleaned, passivated
Inquiry focus
Whether a higher elastic modulus is actually required
Base Material

Carbon steel + Dacromet

Character & fit
Good corrosion for outdoor or damp duty
Common finishes
Silver-grey zinc-aluminium flake
Inquiry focus
Film build and salt-spray hours

Thin-strip note: typical strip thickness for wave washers is 0.4-1.4 mm - precision thin-gauge stamping. Burr control and wave-height consistency are the quality keys: burrs score bearing races or precision faces, and inconsistent wave height causes uneven circumferential load. State the permitted burr height and burr direction at inquiry.

DIN 137B stainless multi-wave washer

6. Typical Applications: Bearing Preload and Axial Clearance Elimination

Bearing preload: eliminating axial clearance in rolling bearings to raise stiffness and rotational accuracy while cutting noise and vibration. This is the classic wave washer duty - it applies a gentle, continuous preload and, unlike a Belleville stack, is hard to overload.

Motors and gearboxes: rotor axial location and end-bell clearance, absorbing thermal expansion and accumulated assembly tolerances.

Precision shaft trains and instruments: optical tables, measuring instruments and precision lead screws, where marks and magnetic interference are unacceptable.

General machinery: any bolted joint or shaft train loosened by tolerance-stack accumulation - a wave washer is more controllable than adding shims.

DIN137B Waved Spring Washers

7. Factory & Manufacturing Capability: Why Zhenhua

  • Over 35 years of cold-stamping depth — Zhenhua was founded in 1989 as a cold-stamping-focused manufacturer of fasteners and precision stamped parts, with substantial exports (about 30% direct, plus many end-customer overseas programs).
  • In-house tooling: the wave form, cone angle and arc profile of a spring washer are its critical forming features, and their die design, refinement and maintenance are handled internally; progressive dies with multi-out layouts support million-piece runs, and custom wave counts or cone heights move from drawing to prototype in days.
  • Presses from 30 to 400 t , including high-speed and precision presses; small spring washers run on high-speed progressive tooling with takt and output matched to the product and quality requirements.
  • IATF 16949: a regular Tier-2/Tier-3 automotive supplier, ready to support PPAP and first-article approval on request.
  • Export-ready: feeder-friendly packaging, barcode-tracked bags and private-label boxes on request; trade terms and ports confirmed per customer.
Drawing review: wave count, wave height and diameter check

Ningbo Yinzhou Zhenhua Stamping Co., Ltd.

Frequently Asked Questions

The eight questions below come from assembly engineers and buyers, focused on telling DIN 137A from DIN 137B, how wave count and height drive load, and burr control on thin strip. If your question is not here, just send it to us directly.

Q1: Wave washer or Belleville washer?

Ask whether you need travel or load. For continuous low-force elastic travel and clearance take-up, choose a wave washer; for high load in a short travel holding clamping force, choose a Belleville washer. A wave washer also does not bite the bearing face, so it leaves no marks — good for bearings and precision surfaces.

Q2: DIN 137A or DIN 137B?

137A is the single-wave type with one crest — directional elasticity or restricted space. 137B is the multi-wave type with several crests evenly distributed — general clearance take-up needing even circumferential load and resistance to off-centre loading. The visual difference is obvious.

Q3: How far can it be compressed?

Keep maximum compression within about 75% of the wave height. Beyond that the form flattens and the elastic margin is gone; sustained over-compression causes permanent set, free-height decay and lost preload. Give us the working position and maximum compression together.

Q4: How do I make the load higher or lower?

Load rises roughly with wave count (shared across waves) and with a high power of thickness. Thinner strip or taller waves soften it; thicker strip or fewer waves stiffen it. We adjust this in the die to reach the load-versus-travel behaviour you need.

Q5: Do burrs matter on thin strip?

Very much. Wave washer strip is commonly 0.4-1.4 mm and burrs score bearing races or precision machined faces. We control burr height and direction — tell us your permitted value and the required burr orientation.

Q6: 65Mn or stainless?

65Mn for general duty (good elasticity, low cost); 304 for corrosion resistance or where no plating is wanted; 301 when higher elasticity is required. Thin stainless has pronounced forming springback, so dimensions and load need a fresh process review — raise it early.

Q7: Can wave count and wave height be customised?

Yes. Wave count, wave height, bore, outside diameter and thickness can all be made to drawing. We design and maintain the dies in-house, so non-standard samples turn around quickly. Send the target load, working height and installation space.

Q8: How is batch quality guaranteed?

IATF 16949 in operation: element analysis of incoming material, first-article inspection including wave height and free height, patrols every 2-3 hours, post-treatment re-verification, load-deflection sampling and batch traceability — PPAP documentation available for automotive customers.

What to Send With Your Inquiry

  1. Bolt size and grade (or mounting bore and shaft diameter);
  2. Standard and type (DIN 6796 / NFE 25-511 / DIN 137A / DIN 137B / curved, or a customer drawing);
  3. Critical spring figures (free height, cone/wave/arc height, load at working height or load at flat);
  4. Base material (65Mn / SUS304 / SUS316L...);
  5. Surface finish (system/color, film build, salt-spray hours);
  6. Quantity unit and volume (pcs / MPC thousand-pcs; per-order and annual);
  7. Packaging and inspection (feeder bags, barcodes, private label, certificates);
  8. Target delivery date and destination (export buyers: trade terms and port).

The minimum for a complete inquiry: what the part is + material + finish + quantity + when + how it is accepted. For spring washers, always state the spring figures (free height and load at working height) this is the dividing line between a quote and a process review.

Send the drawing, bore and wave height

Those three inputs are enough for us to confirm die coverage, material, finish and delivery. Custom wave washers move from drawing to prototype using in-house dies.

Request a Quote
X
We use cookies to offer you a better browsing experience, analyze site traffic and personalize content. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Privacy Policy
Reject Accept